DEVOTED LIVING Policies

Icon security lock
Icon delivery truck
Icon returns and exchanges shopping bag

Privacy Policy

  • may limit the risk or liability of DEVOTED LIVING or a third party.
  • may create risk or liability for the user.
  • may compel the user to indemnify DEVOTED LIVING or a third party.
  • serves as an acknowledgment, by the user, of a fact.
  • Personal Information”, and “process/processing” bear the same meanings as set out in POPI.
  • we”, “us” or “our” refers to DEVOTED LIVING.
  • you” and “your” refers to every person that accesses or uses our Platforms also referred to as a user.
  • Registered user(s)” refers to anyone registered on our Platforms and has provided us with a unique email address and password as well as other Personal Information in order-to-order goods and services on our Platforms.

If You Are Below the Age of 18

What Personal Information We Collect and Process

  • name and surname.
  • email address.
  • physical address.
  • gender.
  • mobile phone number.
  • online identifiers.
  • date of birth.
  • identification number.

Information From Using Our Platforms

  • log information, through online identifiers, including information on how, when and for how long you use our Platforms and other services, the content you view and search queries you submit.
  • information about the equipment you use to access or use our Platforms, including the type of device you are using, how you access our Platforms, your browser or operating system and your Internet Protocol address.
  • the geographic location from which you accessed our Platforms, including your device’s global positioning system signal and information about nearby Wi-Fi networks and cell towers. We get this information when you use location-enabled services.
  • other information about you from third parties, such as social media.

Why Do We Process Your Personal Information

  • identify you.
  • verify your identity.
  • create a user account for you; and/or
  • enter into a contract with you.
  • fulfil our contractual obligations to you when you have ordered goods in order for us to deliver those goods and process returns.
  • provide you with information, products, or services you request from us.
  • communicate with you regarding our Platforms and provide you with information, products, or services, including billing, customer support, resolving complaints and quality control.
  • notify you about changes to our Platforms, services and products, terms and conditions, privacy policy or notices, and any other changes that impact our Platforms, services, and products.
  • send you information about competitions, products or services that may interest you (unless you have opted out of receiving such information). Please note that you may also receive newsletters based on your interests, recent orders and browsing behaviour. To unsubscribe from newsletters sent to you based on your recent orders and browsing behaviours, visit the Newsletter Subscriptions page under “My Account” or unsubscribe when receiving such a newsletter.
  • get feedback from you which we need to develop our products and services and grow our business.
  • comply with any legal or regulatory obligations such as tax or financial laws.
  • undertake research for statistical purposes. The research and statistics we get from this process do not include your Personal Information and cannot be linked to you, nor can you be identified from these statistics.

Retention and Restriction of Records

  • we need it to provide our Platforms, products, or services to you.
  • it is required or allowed by law and is in line with our internal retention policies.
  • it is necessary to uphold the contract between you and us.
  • you have agreed to us keeping your Personal Information subject to your request for us to stop processing your Personal Information.

User Tracking and Cookies

  • make our Platforms more user friendly.
  • personalise your interactions with our Platforms, tailor our services and Platforms to your interests and needs, and ensure they work on your device.
  • provide advertising that is relevant to you, limit the number of times you see the same advertisement and measure the effectiveness of the advertisements on our Platforms and other websites, based on your online activities such as the websites and apps you use or content you view, and information we have about you.
  • send Opt-In marketing communication if you are not a registered user.

Opt Out From Direct Marketing

Who Else Gets to Process Your Personal Information

  • our employees, the staff of the companies in the DEVOTED LIVING Group and/or third-party service providers to enable them to a third-party interact with you via our Platforms for the marketing, ordering or delivery of goods.
  • law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity.
  • third parties (such as a potential purchaser and its professional advisors) in the event of any reorganisation, merger, consolation, sale, joint venture, or other disposition of any or all our assets.
  • our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, public relations, technology services etc). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your Personal Information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit or any other purpose and must treat such information as confidential information.
  • our suppliers or sellers for them to liaise directly with you regarding any goods you have purchased, for them to comply with their regulatory obligations (for instance TV license reporting), or for any other purpose which may require their involvement.
  • the companies in the DEVOTED LIVING GroUP (DI’VOUT) for them to send you once-off opt-in direct marketing communications.

Sending Personal Information Outside of South Africa

Securing Your Personal Information

  • physical, technical and network security.
  • access controls and monitoring of access.
  • secure storage, destruction, and encryption of records of Personal Information.
  • Personal Information breach reporting and remediation.
  • by way of written agreements, imposition of security and confidentiality obligations on third parties (based within or outside the borders of South Africa) who process Personal Information as part of rendering services to us.

Know Your Rights


Shipping and Delivery

South Africa Delivery Times

Shipping Options

Delivered Within

Pricing

Standard delivery

2-3 business days

R 110

Express Delivery

1-2 business days

R 110

Please allow +5 business days past our advised time frame for outlying areas


Returns and Exchanges

Returning Online

Conditions of Returns

Faulty Returns

Your Right to a Refund of Purchase Price